Vocal - Italian
We enjoy offering such a wide array of Italian singers who include Milanov [not Italian by birth, but her angelic singing is so very Italianate!], Albanese, Zeani, Burzio, Olivero, Muzio, Mazzoleni, Boninsegna, Iris Adami Corradetti, Farneti, Callas, Bellincioni, Lina Cavalieri, Ponselle, Caruso, Zenatello, Stracciari, Battistini, de Lucia, Schipa, Tagliavini, Corelli, Bergonzi, Ferraruto, Filippeschi, Lauri-Volpi, Gigli, di Stefano, Valdengo, and many more.

Maria Farneti             (Truesound Transfers 3076)
Rosetta Pampanini;  Dino Borgioli, Ciniselli          (Preiser 89063)
Iris Adami-Corradetti      (Clama TimaClub 28)
Cloe Elmo              (Preiser 89691)
Gianna Pederzini       (Preiser 89146)
Luisa Maragliano       (Dynamic 2040)
Giovanni Manurita;   dalla Rizza, Sassone-Soster, Lanza, Lussardi & Bardone    (Malibran AMR 144)
Giuseppe Lugo          (Malibran AMR 143)
Mario Filippeschi         (Bongiovanni 1219)
Mario Filippeschi       (Bongiovanni 1059)
Mario Filippeschi     (Malibran AMR 136)
Licia Albanese;  Merrill;   Stokowski     (Testament SBT 1414)
Licia Albanese, Vol. III;  Victor Trucco;  Dick Marzollo         (Preiser 89729)
Licia Albanese, Vol. II         (Preiser 89666)
Licia Albanese, Vol. I     (Preiser 89581)
Maria Callas  -  Complete Studio Recordings         (70-EMI 3959182)
Maria Callas       (Naxos 8.111082)
Maria Callas  -  Puccini  Heroines   (Naxos 8.111275)
Maria Callas;  Rescigno -  Rehearsal in Dallas     (Myto 00265)
Maria Callas;  Rescigno  -  Hamburg Recital         (Myto 00280)
Maria Callas;  Rescigno  -  Stuttgart Recital         (Myto 00277)
Maria Callas;   Tito Gobbi,  Albert Lance;  Sebastian     (Myto 00268)
Maria Callas;  del Monaco, Arizmendi, Weede  (Archipel 0005)
Leyla Gencer, Vol. I             (Myto 951.122)
Leyla Gencer in Concert;   Walter Baracchi (Pf.)       (Myto 062.H112)
Leyla Gencer;  Edoardo Muller         (Bongiovanni 2536)
The Artistry of Virginia Zeani     (9-Musique Aria 7648401)
Virginia Zeani, Vol. IV     (Bongiovanni 1234)
Virginia Zeani;  Nicola Rossi Lemeni;  Gavazzeni         (Preiser 89720)
Raina Kabaivanska;  Nino Bonavolonta       (Aura 216)
Raina Kabaivanska      (Fone 298 F 31)
Gina Cigna              (Preiser 89016)
Mario Lanza;  Robert Weede, Yeend, Tennyson, Kathryn Grayson, Lionel Barrymore  (2-Andromeda 9121)
Mario Lanza;  Frances Yeend;  Ormandy       (IMC 104001)
Mario Lanza, Frances Yeend;  Ormandy            (Myto 00303)
Rosanna Carteri;  Carlo Bergonzi     (GOP 66.335)
Rosanna Carteri  &  Giuseppe di Stefano         (Preiser 93454)
Mario del Monaco - Le Derniere Paris Recital       (Levon 710 222)
Mario del Monaco          (2-Malibran 725)
The Unknown Fernando De Lucia  -  Phonotype Recordings, 1917-21      (The Record Collector TRC 44)
Fernando De Lucia           (4-Marston 54004)
Fernando De Lucia, Vol. I          (Truesound Transfers 3096)
Fernando De Lucia, Vol. II             (Truesound Transfers 3097)
Fernando De Lucia, Vol. III         (Truesound Transfers 3098)
Fernando De Lucia, Vol. IV          (Truesound Transfers 3099)
Nineteenth Century Italian Tenors        (3-Marston 53018)
Golden Age of Forgotten Italian Tenors,  Vol. I          (2-The Record Collector 31)
New Golden Age of Forgotten Tenors, Vol. II          (2-The Record Collector TRC 32)
Fonotipia Tenors, Vol. II      (2-The Record Collector TRC 41)
Fonotipia Tenors, Vol. I      (2-The Record Collector TRC 39)
Tenors Fonotipia     (2-Malibran 641)
Italian Tenors of the 1920s         (Malibran 671)
Italian Popular Songs, Vol. II       (Naxos 8.110773)
Italian Popular Songs, Vol. I      (Naxos 8.110768)
Italian Red Label Tenors, 1902 - 1918        (Symposium 1316)
Great French Heroic Tenors  - The Record Collector  (TRC 19)
Three Edison Tenors   -   Anselmi,  Bonci,   Mojica      (Marston 51002)
Les Tenors Francais, Vol. I     (Malibran 607)
Famous Tenors       (Malibran 610)
Cetra Legacy of Divas, Vol. I         (2-Record Collector TRC 36)
Cetra Legacy of Divas, Vol. II      (2-The Record Collector TRC 37)
Metropolitan Opera  -  Mapleson Cylinders  (Maurice Grau at the Met)         (Symposium 1284)
Survey of European Zonophone Records           (Symposium 1281)
The Creators of Verismo, Vol. I             (2-Marston 52062)
Verismo at the Royal Swedish Opera      (2-Caprice CAP 22063)
Souvenirs from Verismo Operas, Vol. II           (IRCC 813)
Aristodemo Giorgini       (The Record Collector TRC 3)
Tito Schipa  -  Live Performances, 1939-59  (VAI 1280)
Tito Schipa  -  Songs & Arias, 1955-64;  Interview   (VAI 1281)
Tito Schipa     (Clama TimaClub 14)
Tito Schipa, Vol. I      (Naxos 8.110332)
Tito Schipa, Vol   II          (Naxos 8.110333)
Tito Schipa     (Preiser 89594)
Tito Schipa       (Preiser 89171)
Tito Schipa, w.Albert Carlo Amato (Pf.)   -   Farewell Recital  (Standing Room Only SRO-817)
Tito Schipa;  Baldassare-Tedeschi;  Garelli      (2-Marston 52008)
Toti dal Monte;  Tito Schipa    ( 4-Newton Classics 8802170)
Ferruccio Furlanetto              (Newton Classics 8802179)
Luis Mariano           (Malibran CDRG 505)
Ettore Bastianini                     (Malibran AMR 132)
Ettore  Bastianini           (Bongiovanni 1205)
Nazzareno de Angelis        (Preiser 89042)
Nazzareno de Angelis; Corradetti, Garbin, Petri (Preiser 89507)
Carlo Galeffi      (Preiser 89040)
Enrico Molinari     (Preiser 89129)
Cesare Bardelli        (Bongiovanni 1197)
Riccardo Stracciari,  Vol. I               (Truesound Transfers 3062)
Riccardo Stracciari, Vol. II                  (Truesound Transfers 3063)
Pasquale Amato, Vol. I                (Truesound Transfers 3077)
Pasquale Amato, Vol. II               (Truesound Transfers 3078)
Pasquale Amato, Vol. III               (Truesound Transfers 3079)
Pasquale Amato, Vol. IV                  (Truesound Transfers 3080)
Pasquale Amato, Vol. V              (Truesound Transfers 3081)
Pasquale Amato;   Matzenauer, Hempel       (Preiser 89064)
Pagliacci  -  Prologo           (Bongiovanni 1214)
Umberto Urbano       (Preiser 89542)
Mattia Battistini;    Giuseppe Bellantoni      (6-Marston 56002)
Mattia Battistini              (2-Romophone 82008)
Mattia Battistini         (Preiser 89725)
Mattia Battistini          (Preiser 89045)
Antonio Magini-Coletti                (Preiser 89518)
Giuseppe Taddei              (4-Membran 233350)
Benjamin Britten, Sophie Wyss, Peter Pears, Nancy Evans, Joan Cross, Eric Crozier   (2-EMI 64727)
Giulio Neri      (Preiser 89580)
Sesto Bruscantini;   Fabio Maestri       (Bongiovanni 1236)
Ferruccio Furlanetto        (Orfeo C 887 141B)
Piero Cappuccilli        (Bongiovanni 1169)
Piero Cappuccilli              (Bongiovanni 2501)
Giuseppe Valdengo;  Erede      (Decca 480 8184)
Giuseppe Valdengo       (Preiser 89689)
Giuseppe Valdengo         (Preiser 89555)
Giorgio Zancanaro                (Bongiovanni 1222)
Ester Mazzoleni;  Vinas, Zenatello, Amato, Petri   (Preiser 89724)
Eugenia Burzio      (2-Marston 52020)
Eugenio Burzio;  Giuseppe de Luca       (Preiser 89723)
Eugenia Burzio       (Pearl 9269)
Dusolina Giannini          (Preiser 89044)
Magda Olivero      (Andromeda ANR 2536)
Magda Olivero - Adriana Lecouvreur   (Bongiovanni 2515)
Magda Olivero;   Ferruccio Tagliavini        (Preiser 89612)
Claudia Muzio -  HMV, 1911 & Edison, 1920-25   (2-Romophone 81005)
Celestina Boninsegna, Colazza, Bolis, Valls)   (Malibran AMR 106)
Celestina Boninsegna            (Truesound Transfers 3015)
Celestina Boninsegna          (Symposium 1323)
Margaret Sheridan;    Renato Zanelli,  Aureliano Pertile           (Preiser 89745)
Irene Minghini-Cattaneo;  Granforte, Pertile      (Preiser 89008)
Giovanni Martinelli                (2-Preiser 89213)
Hina Spani      (Pearl 9196)
Giacomo Lauri-Volpi           (Pearl 9010)
Mario Gilion           (Malibran AMR 119)
Antonietta Stella; Franco Corelli & Mario del Monaco            (Malibran AMR 122)
Gino Penno;   Giuseppe Campora           (Bongiovanni 1207)
Giuseppe Campora           (Preiser 89718)
Giuseppe Campora         (Preiser 89663)
Augusto Ferrauto         (Clama TimaClub CD-10)
Elena Nikolaidi;  Leopold Ludwig;  Weisbach  (Radio Osterrich ORF 30)
Elena Nikolaidi          (Preiser 89566)
Armand Tokatyan;  Steber,  Warren,  Cordon            (Preiser 89170)
Zinka Milanov      (Nimbus 7948)
Zinka Milanov;  Margaret Harshaw & Jan Peerce          (Preiser 89593)
Zinka Milanov      (Nimbus 7948)
Zinka Milanov         (Preiser 89622)
Verdi Requiem - Toscanini;  Milanov, Roswaenge, Thorborg, Moscona   (2-Immortal Performances IPCD  1058)
Rosa Raisa              (3-Marston 53001)
Giuseppina Zinetti         (Preiser 89715)
Armida Parsi-Pettinella;  Russ, Mazzoleni, Pasini-Vitali, Sala, Corradetti, Amato & Magini-Coletti   (Preiser 89627)
Florence Quartararo    (3-Immortal Performances IPCD 1030)
Pagliacci   (Ramon Vinay, Florence Quartararo, Warren, Chabay)   (2-Guild 2291/92)
Claudia Muzio;  Francesco Merli            (Preiser 89739)
Margherita Carosio     (Vintage 1001)
Giovanni Zenatello, Vol. I     (Truesound Transfers 3119)
Giovanni Zenatello, Vol. II     (Truesound Transfers 3120)
Giovanni Zenatello, Vol. III     (Truesound Transfers 3121)
Giovanni Zenatello, Vol. IV    (Truesound Transfers 3122)
Zenatello, Vol. V; Ester Mazzoleni (Truesound Transfers 3123)
Giovanni Zenatello;  Spani, Granforte, Gay       (Preiser 89038)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XVI      (Giovanni Zenatello)      (Symposium 1138)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XVII       (Giovanni Zenatello)        (Symposium 1148)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XVIII        (Giovanni Zenatello)       (Symposium 1158)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XIX     (Giovanni Zenatello)       (Symposium 1168)
Harold Wayne, Vol. III  (Pandolfini, Bellincioni, Valero, Zenatello, Marconi, Giraud, Giraldoni)    (Symposium 1073)
Meyerbeer on Record, Vol. I        (3-Marston 53009)
Meyerbeer on Record, Vol. II        (3-Marston 53012)
Luciano Virgili      (Clama ML-10)
Alberto Rabagliati    (2-Clama ML 20)
Claudio Villa       (2-Clama CVCD 1/2)
Emilio Renzi   (Aldo Visconti)      (Clama ML-50)
Ferruccio Tagliavini;  Pia Tassinari;  Magda Olivero  -  in Memoriam       (The Record Collector TRC 7)
Leyla Gencer, Vol. I             (Myto 951.122)
Ferruccio Tagliavini  &  Pia Tassinari      (Preiser 89515)
The Sublime Voice of Carlo Bergonzi     (2-Decca 467 1858)
Carlo Bergonzi       (3-Philips B0002786)
Carlo Bergonzi       (Decca 475 392)
Carlo Bergonzi;  Antonietta Stella;   Gavazzeni           (Preiser 93480)
Carlo Bergonzi - Live Performances        (Bongiovanni GB 1106)
Flaviano Labo;  Prevedi;  Gianni Raimondi   (Decca 480 8162)
Anna Moffo;  di Stefano, Valletti, Labo    (2-Testament  SBT2 1420)
Giuseppe Taccani        (Preiser 89173)
Augusto Scampini,  Giuseppe Taccani,  Aristodemo Giorgini      (2-Malibran 656)
Borgatti, Garulli, Garbin, Marconi, etc.   (Phonographe 5110)
Giuseppe Borgatti;   Isidoro Fagoaga           (Preiser 89747)
Bernardo de Muro    (3-Bongiovanni 1028/30)
Francesco Tamagno;  Antonio Cotogni            (2-Symposium 1186/87)
Francesco Tamagno           (Malibran AMR 134)
Nino Piccaluga          (Preiser 89700)
Augusto Scampini           (Malibran 660)
Francisco Vinas   (Vignas)           (3-Marston 53006)
Enrico Caruso  (Zonophone, 1902-04)   (Malibran 654)
Enrico Caruso, Vol. II         (3-Pearl EVC 2)
Enrico Caruso, Vol. III    (3-Pearl EVC 3)
Enrico Caruso, Vol. IV      (3-Pearl EVC 4)
Rosa Ponselle;  Carmela Ponselle, Hackett, Stracciari    (2-Pearl 9964)
Rosa Ponselle;  Igor Chichagov           (3-Romophone 81022)
Rosa Ponselle, Vol. I    -    Chesterfield     (2-Marston 52012)
Rosa Ponselle       (3-Naxos 8.111142/44)
Stella Roman;  Rodzinski, Calusio, Cooper, Ricci, Bruno Walter      (2-Malibran 719)
Tina Desana      (Cheyne 44500)
Diana Soviero;  Joseph Rescigno    (Analekta 9602)
Renata Scotto & Paolo Washington;   Vincenzo Scalera (Pf.)      (Nuova Era 231725)
Renata Scotto,  w.Edelmiro Arnaltes (Pf.)           (RTVE 65021)
Gemma Bellincioni & Bice Mililotti      (Truesound Transfers 3039)
Italian Baritones of the Acoustic Period    (Bongiovanni 1043)
Amelie Talexis          (Malibran 756)
Luisa Tetrazzini  -  London Recordings   (3-EMI CDH 7 63802)
Giannina Russ   -  The Record Collector   (TRC 29)
Eugenia Mantelli,  Guerrina Fabbri,  Rita Fornia,  Marianne Brandt    (2-Marston 52053)
Lina Cavalieri  &  Gina Lollobrigida    (Clama TimaClub 55)
Piotr Beczala;   Borowicz  -  Slavic Opera             (Orfeo C 814 101)
Alessandro Valente     (Preiser 89126)
Piero Visconti       (Bongiovanni 1235)
Alessandro Granda      (Bongiovanni 1152)
Aroldo Lindi   (Gustav Harald Lindau)     (Clama TimaClub 27)
Alessandro Moreschi          (Truesound Transfers 3040)
Aris Christofellis  -  L'age d'Or des Castrats       (EMI 7475522)
Potenza d'Amore   (Miricioiu, Cullagh, Shkosa, Matteuzzi, Ford)               (Opera Rara ORR 208)
Il Sibilo   (Focile, Lombardi, Clarke)                  (Opera Rara ORR 219)
La Partenza  (Claycomb, Custer, Ford)                 (Opera Rara ORR 227)
Bruce Ford               (Opera Rara ORR 218)
Yvonne Kenny              (Opera Rara ORR 201)
Della Jones              (Opera Rara ORR 203)
Jennifer Larmore            (Opera Rara ORR 231)
Mario Lanza;  Heindorf & Ray Sinatra             (2-Archipel 0471)
Giuseppe Vendittelli     (Bongiovanni 1231)
Jeanette  Scovotti           (Berlin Classics 8408)
Francesco Merli;  Muzio,  Scacciati, Vanelli       (Preiser 89091)
Francesco Merli              (Preiser 89026)
Franco Corelli & Gian Giacomo Guelfi;  Basile           (Myto 953.132)
Renata Tebaldi   &  Franco Corelli      (2-Myto 004.226)
Verdi Requiem - (Mehta;  Corelli, Jones, Bumbry, Flagello)      (2- Myto 0015)
Beniamino Gigli Rarities     (3-Bongiovanni 1189/91)
Beniamino Gigli;  Enrico Sivieri,  Zoltan Fekete   (1953, Berlin)     (Myto 00146)
Beniamino Gigli - Victor, Vol. I       (2-Romophone 82003)
Beniamino Gigli - Victor, Vol. III        (Romophone 82005)
Beniamino Gigli - HMV, Vol. I          (2-Romophone 82011)
Beniamino Gigli - HMV, Vol. II   (Pagliacci)   (2-Romophone 82017)
Beniamino Gigli - HMV, Vol. III           (Romophone 82020)
Beniamino Gigli - HMV, Vol. IV           (Romophone 82023)
Beniamino Gigli, Vol. II      (Naxos 8.110272)
Beniamino Gigli, Vol. XIV        (Naxos 8.111103)
Beniamino Gigli, Vol. XV  (Carnegie Hall)   (Naxos 8.111104)
Renata Tebaldi - Wagner      (Standing Room Only SRO-834)
Renata Tebaldi;  Guadagno  - Christmas    (Decca 475 6154)
Renata Tebaldi    -   Original Masters      (5-Decca 475 8134)
Giulietta Simionato      (Preiser 89582)
Ada Sari         (Preiser 89659)
Maria Galvany       (Preiser 89578)
Toti dal Monte;  Tito Schipa    ( 4-Newton Classics 8802170)
Toti dal Monte, Vol. I       (Preiser 89001)
Toti dal Monte, Vol. II       (Preiser 89143)
Olimpia Boronat          (Marston 51001)
Olimpia Boronat         (Preiser 89629)
Mafalda Favero         (Preiser 89162)
Mafalda Salvatini        (Preiser 89653)
Margaret Sheridan;    Renato Zanelli,  Aureliano Pertile           (Preiser 89745)
Margherita Grandi       (Testament SBT 1402)
Maria Caniglia    -    Live Performances, 1936-53           (2-GOP 807)
Maria Caniglia         (Preiser 89131)
Maria Caniglia            (Preiser 89667)
Inessa  Galante            (Campion 1344)
Inessa Galante           (Campion 8001)
Gianni Raimondi             (Malibran 739)
Daniele Barioni        (Bongiovanni 1200)
Daniele Barioni      (Bongiovanni 1077)
Enzo de Muro Lomanto      (4-Bongiovanni 1165/68)
Fiorenza Cossotto      (4-Gala 100.680)
Fedora Barbieri          (Preiser 89618)
Sandor Konya;  Regine Crespin, Sutherland   (2-Melodram CDM 26518)
Sandor Konya;   Rysanek, Tebaldi, Nilsson, Colzani   (2-Gala 100.590)
Lucia Danieli    (Clama TimaClub 52)
Anita Cerquetti         (Malibran AMR 121)
Anita Cerquetti  -  Live Performances      (Bongiovanni 1206)
Graziella Sciutti;   Sesto Bruscantini;  George London     (Archipel 0372)
Maria Vitale            (2-Gala 100.745)
Natalia Margarit             (Bongiovanni 2528)
Mara Zampieri         (Myto 00154)
Giovanni Malipiero;   Florica Christoforeanu      (Preiser 89719)
Piero Pauli             (Preiser 89694)
Piero Pauli        (Bongiovanni 1158)
Florencio Constantino               (Symposium 1212)
Florencio Constantino;  Alice Nielsen           (Preiser 89748)
Alessandro Bonci     (2-Bongiovanni 1062/63)
Dino Borgioli               (Pearl 9091)
Luigi Infantino;   Guerrini,  Silveri       (Preiser 89674)
Cesare Valletti;   Leo Taubman           (2-Testament SBT2 1413)
Anna Moffo;  di Stefano, Valletti, Labo    (2-Testament  SBT2 1420)
Alessandro Ziliani;  Cigna, Caniglia, Favero     (Preiser 89165)
Giorgio Casellato-Lamberti     (Myto 00178)
Afro Poli           (Preiser 89726)
Petre Munteanu  (Preiser 89662)
Petre Munteanu          (3-Preiser 89306)
Petre Munteanu           (Preiser 89682)
William Matteuzzi;  Guingal          (Bongiovanni 2511)
Giuseppe di Stefano                (Malibran AMR 113)
Giuseppe di Stefano   -   Early Years    (Bongiovanni 1141)
Giuseppe di Stefano - Complete Italian Radio Recordings      (2-Myto 00165)
Giuseppe di Stefano;   Dino Olivieri        (Naxos 8.111340)
Giusepe di Stefano       (Preiser 93433)
Giuseppe di Stefano, Martinis, Modl, Windgassen;  Schuchter    (Myto 00168)
Kurt Baum              (Bongiovanni 1201)
Kurt Baum          (Preiser 89741)
Richard Tucker  &  Dorothy Kirsten         (Preiser 89637)
Richard Tucker;     Eileen Farrell      (Sony MHK 62357)
Gianni Poggi, Vol. I;    Dolores Wilson       (Preiser 89644)
Gianni Poggi, Vol. II             (Preiser 89736)
Nicola Martinucci, Vol. I           (Bongiovanni 1216)
Nicola Martinucci, Vol. II               (Bongiovanni 1224)
Giuseppe Giacomini       (Bongiovanni 1211)
Pier Miranda Ferraro            (Bongiovanni 1225)
Galliano Masini       (3-Clama TimaClub 29)
Carlo Ciabrini      (Malibran 688)
Giacinto Prandelli        (Preiser 89680)
Giacinto Prandelli  &  Germana di Giulio      (Preiser 89661)
Antonio Manca Serra         (Preiser 89732)
Aldo Protti       (Preiser 89641)
Mario Sammarco;   John McCormack             (Pearl 9181)
Renato Bruson    (2-Bongiovanni 1229/30)
Renato Bruson           (Bongiovanni 2505)
Alfred Orda      (Symposium 1117)
Alfred Orda             (Symposium 1067)
Manuel Ausensi         (Preiser 89742)
Carlo Morelli;   Luigi Montesanto          (Preiser 89738)
Tancredi Pasero       (Preiser 89114)
Amadeo Bassi   &   Titta Ruffo     (Preiser 89685)
Titta Ruffo - The Early Recordings    (2-Preiser 89220)
Titta Ruffo        (Preiser 89607)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XXVII    (Giuseppe de Luca, Gonzaga & Corradetti)    (Symposium 1197)
Harold Wayne, Vol. XXVIII    (Giuseppe de Luca, Segura-Talien & Bellantoni)     (Symposium 1198)
Giuseppe Bellantoni & Luigi Montesanto      (Bongiovanni 1162)
Cesare Siepi;  Leo Taubman  -  1956 Salzburg Recital      (Archipel 0346)
Cesare Siepi            (Preiser 89743)
Cesare Siepi         (Preiser 89642)
Ezio Pinza;  Rise Stevens         (Preiser 89660)
Ezio Pinza         (Preiser 89707)
Paolo Silveri           (Preiser 89573)
Benvenuto Franci                      (Preiser 89123)
Carlo Tagliabue             (Preiser 89139)
Luciano Neroni         (Preiser 89643)